Search
  
  
  

BEGIN Program Policy 13.0

Policy 13.0

PARENTS RIGHT TO IMMEDIATE ACCESS POLICY

Parents of a child in our care are entitled to immediate access, without prior notice, to their child whenever they are in care, as provided by law.

 

In cases where the child is the subject of a court order (e.g., Custody Order, Restraining Order, or Protection from Abuse Order) must be provided with a Certified Copy of the most recent order and all amendments thereto. The orders of the court will be strictly followed unless the custodial parent(s) requests a more liberal variation of the order in writing. In the case where both parents are afforded shared/joint custody by order of the court, both parents must sign the request for more liberal interpretation of the order.

 

In the absence of a court order on file with both parents shall be afforded equal access to their child as stipulated by law. St. Mary’s School Begin Program cannot, without a court order, limit the access of a one parent by request of the other parent, regardless of the reason. If a situation presents itself where one parent does not want the other parent to have access to their child, we suggest that the parent keep the child with them until a court order is issued, since our rights to retain your child are secondary to the other parent’s right to immediate access. Staff will contact the local police should a conflict arise.

 

Visitors are asked to schedule appointments with the Center Principal, and are allowed in the child care facility only at the discretion of the Center Principal. An employee will accompany visitors at all times, throughout the center.

 

COURT ORDERS EFFECTING ENROLLED CHILDREN

In cases where an enrolled child is the subject of a court order (ex… Custody Order, Restraining Order, or Protection from Abuse Order) St. Mary’s School Begin Program must be provided with a Certified Copy of the most recent order and all amendments thereto.

 

The orders of the court will be strictly followed unless the custodial parent(s) requests a more liberal variation of the order in writing. In the case where both parents are afforded shared/joint custody by order of the court, both parents must sign the request for more liberal interpretation of the order.

 

In the absence of a court order on file administration, both parents shall be afforded equal access to their child as stipulated by law. St. Mary’s School Begin Program cannot, without a court order, limit the access of a one parent by request of the other parent, regardless of the reason. If a situation presents itself, where one parent does not want the other parent to have access to their child, we suggest that the parent keep the child with them until a court order is issued.

 

If conflicting court orders are presented, the most recently dated court order will be followed. Once presented with a Protection from Abuse Order or a Restraining Order, it is obligated to follow the order for the entire period it is in affect.

 

Employees cannot, at the request of anyone, except the issuing judge, allow a Protection from Abuse Order and/or a Restraining Order to be violated. We will report any violations of these orders to the court.

 

Translate our site